Tools for citizens to take back control of their government
[…] If the agency fails to abide by any of the requirements concerning the time within which it must respond to a request, the request is deemed denied, and the person seeking the records may appeal the denial.

Fees

     Copies of records must be made available on request. Except when a different fee is prescribed by statute, an agency may not charge for inspection, certification or search for records, or charge in excess of 25 cents per photocopy up to 9 by 14 inches (section 87(1)(b)(iii)). Fees for copies of other records may be charged based upon the actual cost of reproduction.    

     Public Officers Law § 87(1)(c) was amended Effective August 2008 to read that "(c) In determining the actual cost of reproducing a record, an agency may include only: i. an amount equal to the hourly salary attributed to the lowest paid agency employee who has the necessary skill required to prepare a copy of the requested record; ii. the actual cost of the storage devices or media provided to the person making the request in complying with such request; iii. the actual cost to the agency of engaging an outside professional service to prepare a copy of a record, but only when an agency's information technology equipment is inadequate to prepare a copy, if such service is used to prepare the copy; and iv. preparing a copy shall not include search time or administrative costs, and no fee shall be charged unless at least two hours of agency employee time is needed to prepare a copy of the record requested. A person requesting a record shall be informed of the estimated cost of preparing a copy of the record if more than two hours of an agency employee's time is needed, or if an outside professional service would be retained to prepare a copy of the record."

Denial of access and appeal