Tools for citizens to take back control of their government
[…] Subject matter list

     As noted earlier, each agency must maintain a "subject matter list." The list is not a compilation of every record an agency has in its possession, but rather is a list of the subjects or file categories under which records are kept. It must make reference to all records in possession of an agency, whether or not the records are available. You have a right to know the kinds of records agencies maintain.

     The subject matter list must be compiled in sufficient detail to permit you to identify the file category of the records sought.

     Public Officers Law § 87(3)(c) was amended effective Jan 2, 2009 to read that each agency shall maintain: "a reasonably detailed current list by subject matter of all records in the possession of the agency, whether or not available under this article. Each agency shall update its subject matter list annually, and the date of the most recent update shall be conspicuously indicated on the list. Each state agency as defined in subdivision four of this section that maintains a website shall post its current list on its website and such posting shall be linked to the website of the committee on open government. Any such agency that does not maintain a website shall arrange to have its list posted on the website of the committee on open government."

Regulations

     Each agency must adopt standards based upon general regulations issued by the committee. These procedures describe how you can inspect and copy records.